Counter Human Trafficking Information Dissemination Session
By: Dr. Hem Sras, Dean of the College of Law
On December 12th, 2016, the College of Law (CoL) held a meeting to disseminate information on counter human trafficking efforts to students of The University of Cambodia. Cambodia considers December 12th the national awareness day for combating human trafficking. This observation was regarded as a contribution to the government's policy to disseminate information about, suppress, combat, and curb human trafficking in the country as well as in the world.
The observation of this day is important for students and the public as a whole. It provides students and the public with information about human trafficking and the ways in which we can combat it. On that day, the CoL informed students about modern day forms of human trafficking such as sex trafficking, child labor, forced marriage, and black market organ trade. The impacts of human trafficking contain countless psychological and economic consequences.
The participating students learned about the consequences of human trafficking and how to combat them. They were encouraged to continue to disseminate information about human trafficking within their communities in order to reduce and prevent human trafficking. The meeting proceeded smoothly and was considered successful.