The Official Launch of IPAC
By: Mr. Khorn Sokheng, Assistant Dean for the College of Law
On 17 August 2016, Mr. Khorn Sokheng led a delegation of students from UC to attend the Forum on Sharing Knowledge of Intellectual Property in Cambodia, which was held at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre, and was organized by the Intellectual Property Association of Cambodia (IPAC).
The official launch was presided over by Her Excellency Tek Reth Kamrong, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Commerce on behalf of His Excellency, Minister of Commerce. In her opening remarks, she expressed her profound thanks and appreciation to the founder of IPAC, who agrees with the Royal Government of Cambodia's vision that considers intellectual property rights to be a crucial part of economic growth and development.
She added that, to promote national economic growth, the Royal Government of Cambodia has become a member of international organizations such as the World Trade Organization and ASEAN. Additionally, Cambodia has adopted some essential laws such as the Law on Trademarks, the Law on Marks Trade, Names and the Act of Unfair Competition, Law on Patents, Utility Model Certificates and Industrial Design, Law on Copyright and Related Rights, and so on. Cambodia is striving to draft additional laws in conformity with international globalization.
The official launching of the Intellectual Property Association of Cambodia (IPAC), connected the points below as follows: